CLICK TO CALL NOW
[…] There are so many factors that go into what civil rights are, how they are violated and what they mean to each case. But the whole point of having the 4th amendment is to protect our civil liberties so these things don’t happen in the first place. Does this, however, change on the state level? What would this mean if this happened in California?

 

california illegal search laws

What Does Illegal Search and Seizure Mean in California?

In California, however, additional protections are provided that reinforce and go beyond the U.S. Constitution:

Article I, Section 13 of the California Constitution states:

“The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects against unreasonable seizures and searches may not be violated; and a warrant may not issue except on probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation, particularly describing the place to be searched and the persons and things to be seized.”

So as you can see, Article I, Section 13 of the California Constitution is very similar to the Fourth Amendment at the state level, safeguarding the privacy rights of Californians.