CLICK TO CALL NOW
[…] If you are a victim of a car accident, it is a very confusing and frightening experience. At Kirakosian Law, our personal injury attorneys are here to assist you during and help manage your personal injury case for injury due to a distracted or reckless driving lawsuit. If you would like to know more about our expertise, this article will break down what to do if you are a victim of a distracted driving accident in California.

Is There a Distracted Driving California Law Specifically?

Yes, there is a distracted driving law in California. California Vehicle Code Sec. 23123 states:

“A person shall not drive a motor vehicle while using a wireless telephone unless that telephone is specifically designed and configured to allow hands-free listening and talking, and is used in that manner while driving.”

Originally, a violation would lead to:

Statewide agencies, however, have since stepped up fines and a distracted driving fine can get you a ticket that’s up to $162.